Screwed Up Texan has moved!

You will be automatically redirected to the new address. If that does not occur, visit
http://screweduptexan.com
and update your bookmarks.

Thursday, March 11, 2010

Fashion Confessions and Other Important Business


Didn't you just love that photo of me that I posted yesterday on Fashion Flashbacks? You know--this one:


Personally, I think the plastic red glasses with rose tinted lenses nicely suit my whole fashion sense. What you really can't see very well in that photograph is my freshly bleached hair, big lips, and sunken eyes. Don't I look just like a model?

Strike a Pose.
Either that or I'm queasy after smelling hair bleach.

I've got plenty more of these kinds of photographs to show sometime in the future. Come on, you know you wanna laugh at me!

Sadly I must admit that the last photograph in that post really did come off a deceased lady's back. Dead serious.

One of these days I'll go through my Book of Remembrance and pull some more of these childhood and adulthood photos out for y'all to see. Why exactly they're in my Book of Remembrance I haven't the slightest. Really, why would I want to remember these photographs Brother Ladle, my Family History professor at Ricks College? This is pure torture I'm telling you.

Which is why I thought it would be nice to post my very first artistic drawing I made of my family when I was around five or six years old. I am the pretty one in the front with the kissable lips and the bright gold earrings. My twin brother is next to me (Mindy of The Suburban Life, I must see this photograph of you and your twin brother that you speak so highly of in the comments).

Prelude to Future Fashion Disasters

Now on to other business...

Tomorrow is Friday Post Shout Out. I thought about doing things a little differently this time around to receive more participation. I'll be posting my favorite reader posts of the week like I've done the last two Fridays, and I'd love for all y'all to do the same, but I also realize that some of y'all might not have a blog or might not have the time to write a Friday Post Shout Out post on your blog, so I am opening up MckLinky for you to post your favorite blog posts of the week on there. Please try to keep it to no more than four posted links on MckLinky and please do not link to your own blogroll. The point is for all of us to find posts that we may not have found otherwise, and for blog owners to spotlight their reader's posts. The posts can be funny, informational, heartwarming, whatever, just no spam links or links to advertising. Spam links and links to advertising will be deleted.

Remember, there is no need for you to create a MckLinky account for Friday Post Shout Out. Just add your link(s) on my Friday Post Shout Out post tomorrow in MckLinky that I have posted. If you have a blog, you might want to let your readers know where they can go to find other great posts (that's right over here on my Friday Post Shout Out entry).

Dang that sounds complicated, but it's really not! Questions, ask in the comments and I'll answer away.

Until then, just envy this photo:

When windsuits and beach hats were cool.

May the 80s and 90s die in peace.

Then again, the above statement comes from the gal that lusts after Miley Cyrus outfits at Walmart.

6 Comments:

DangGina said...

I'm in love with the lipstick you wore in that last photo.

I don't have most of my childhood pictures up here in ID with me. No, no...they're safely hidden in my mother's basement. I think I may just bust 'em out next time I go home for a visit...you're truly an inspiration, Allie! :)

Alex said...

LOL!!! Old photos sure do make laugh, cringe and think what the hell did I do, wear that for?!?!?!? LOL!!!

Barbara said...

Hello, I am a fellow Texas blogger and I just found your blog and will add you to my list of Texas bloggers. I joined you as a follower and hope you will come and visit me.

Barbara

Emma's Mommy said...

I secretly lust over the Miley Cyrus outfits at Wal-Mart, too...

...and I've even bought a couple.



Stop laughing!

Screwed Up Texan said...

Emma's Mommy, I'm only laughing because I have too...!

The Boob Nazi said...

I wore glasses when I was younger too. Sigh. Those were the days.

Blog Widget by LinkWithin